banner picbanner picbanner pic

 

 

Child Care Recognition Awards

Our Aboriginal Child Care Recognition Awards aim to honour exceptional role models working in the Aboriginal early childhood education field throughout BC. These inspiring individuals are the champions of our communities. Traditional First Nations and/or Métis language, culture, and practice are celebrated through their passion, dedication, and hard work.

Each year, we ask child care professionals to nominate colleagues who are deserving of this special recognition.

Nominations are now open. Nominate someone today! Show your colleagues how much they inspire you. Download the form now! Deadline June 30, 2017.

Winners are announced publicly on October 28, 2017 at our annual conference Child Care Award Ceremony.

Please contact Estelle@acc-society.bc.ca or call 604-913-9128 Ext. 227 for more information.

2016 Award Recipients

Jackie Casey, Head Start Elder, Skidegate Early Childhood Development
Center, Skidegate

Jennifer Cross, Aboriginal Early Childhood Development, Skidegate Early
Childhood Development Center, Skidegate

Roseanne George, Program Coordinator, Ayas’Lam Family Program, Squamish
Nation

Vanessa Cardinal, Eagle Program Supervisor, Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn Society,
Enderby

Vanessa Hickman, Program Manager, Awahsuk Aboriginal Head Start, Surrey

2015 Award Recipients

Sharlene Wilson, Aboriginal Supported Child Development Consultant, Prince Rupert

Trena Haller, Aboriginal Head Start Outreach Worker, Riske Creek

Tasha Sam, Early Childhood Educator, Port Alberni

Flo Lewis, Team Leader for ASCD, Vancouver Aboriginal Supported Child Development Program

2014 Award Recipients

Elder Lucille Nicholson, Ta na wa Xwniẇn ta a ĺmats – the Teachings for your GrandChildren – Elders Squamish Language Group

Denise Lacerte, ECD Manager, Spirit of the Children Society

Ada Mawson, Childcare Coordinator, Coast Salish Employment and Training Society

Dawn Westlands, Program Coordinator, Eagle's Nest AHS preschool

Elizabeth Williams, Manager, Language and Culture Teacher, Wilp Si Wilaxsinsxwhl Simgtigyet, Kitwanga

2013 Award Recipients

Chief Dora Wilson, Hagwilget Chief, Champion of Wet'suwet'en Children and Families Agency and supporter of Head Start Program, Hagwilget

Jamie Boxall, ECE Manager, Comox Valley Aboriginal Head Start

2012 Award Recipients

Tara McLaughlin, Supervisor, A:lmelhawtxw Early Education Centre, Sto:Lo Nation

Dawne Perrson, ECD Manager, Carrier Sekani Family Services

Richard Wilson, Granny N Grandpa/Music and Dance Coordinator, Prince Rupert Friendship House

2011 Award Recipients

Teachers at the Pqusnalhcw & Ullus Child Care Centres, Lil'wat First Nation, Mount Currie

Karen Hazelman, ECE, Sundance Daycare, Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre

Pamela Lee Lewis, Director of Education for We Wai Kai Nation, Cape Mudge, Quadra Island

2010 Award Recipients

Charlene Williams Daycare & Immersion Centre, Xeni Gwet'in First Nation, Nemiah Valley
Charlene Duncan, Aboriginal Supported Child Development Consultant, Hazelton
Pam Moore, Comox Valley AHS Preschool, Courtenay

2009 Award Recipients

Leona Antoine, Singing Frog Aboriginal Head Start Preschool, Vancouver
Deanna Leon-Cook, Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn (Splatsin Teaching Centre) Society, Enderby
Barb Lessard, Nak'azdli Nursery Program, Nak'azdli Band, Fort St. James

2008 Award Recipients

Lorna Luggi, Stellat'en Head Start Program, Stellat'en First Nation, Nadleh Bun (Fraser Lake)
Sonia Paul, Songhees First Nation Early Childhood Education Centre, Victoria
Rose Point, Musqueam Nation, Vancouver

2007 Award Recipients

Penny Nickal, Witsuwit'en Child & Family Centre, Smithers
Heather Nugent, WeWaiKai Preschool/HeadStart, Cape Mudge Village, Quadra Island
Jessie Nyberg, First Nations Friendship Centre, Vernon

2006 Award Recipients

Jessica Frank, Pqusnalhcw Child Care Centre, Lil'wat Nation, Mount Currie
Anne Wright, Kitselas Head Start, Kitselas Nation, Terrace

2005 Award Recipients

Nadine Gagne, Kla-how-eya Aboriginal Centre, Surrey
Angel Sampson, Songhees First Nation Early Childhood Education Centre, Victoria
Wanda Stevens, Laxgalts'ap Nursery Daycare, Nisga'a Nation, Nass Valley

2004 Award Recipients

Susie Lulua, Charlene Williams Daycare, Xeni Gwet'in First Nation, Nemiah Valley
Candace Robotham, Seabird Island Band, Agassiz
Lillian Samson, Gila Kyew 'Nluulk Head Start & Daycare, Kitsumkalum First Nation, Terrace

2003 Award Recipients

Laura Miller, Snc'c'amala?tn Early Childhood Education Centre, Okanagan Indian Band, Vernon
Youlanda Spenst, Morris Williams Memorial Preschool, Lake Babine Nation, Burns Lake
Rosalind Williams, Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn (Splatsin Teaching Centre) Society, Enderby
Zelda Williams, Future 4 Nations Aboriginal Head Start Program, Mission

2002 Award Recipients

Catherine Belleau, Esketemc Day Care, Esketemc First Nation, Williams Lake area
Starr Pettis, Seabird Island Band, Agassiz
Crystal Tom, Le'lum'uy'l Daycare Centre, Cowichan Tribes, Duncan